Euskaltel Encounter

Privacy

A+ A A-

Privacy

DATA PROTECTION

ASOC. AMIGOS DE LA INFORMÁTICA “EUSKALAMIGA” (hereinafter, “EUSKALAMIGA”) guarantees the total protection of the personal data provided by our users.

PRIVACY

Pursuant to what is envisaged in the Spanish Personal Data Protection Act 15/999 (LOPD) and its implementing provisions, the website manager hereby informs all users of the website that provide or are going to provide their personal data, that that data shall be added to an automated file that is duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Users hereby expressly, freely and explicitly accept that their personal data shall be processed by EUSKALAMIGA for the following purposes:

  • To offer the requested services
  • Send out advertising commercial communications by e-mail, fax, SMS, etc.
  • Conduct statistic studies.
  • Circulate the website newsletters.

EUSKALAMIGA expressly informs and guarantees to the users that their personal data shall never be transferred to third parties without their consent and their data shall always be treated as confidential.

Rights to Access, Rectify, Cancel and Challenge

EUSKALAMIGA always guarantees that you as the user can exercise your rights to access, rectify, cancel and challenge the data pursuant to current legislation. You may exercise your rights by sending an express request, together with a copy of your ID card, by any of the following means:

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Fax:943533697

Post: Labeaga 33B; 20700 Urretxu (Gipuzkoa)

You as the user may likewise terminate any of the subscription services provided by sending an email or letter by post to the email and postal addresses provided above by EUSKALAMIGA.

IP addresses

The website servers may automatically detect the IP address and the domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it is connected to Internet. All this information is recorded in a duly registered activity log of the server which allows the subsequently processing of the data purely for statistical purposes to establish the number of pages printed, the number of visits to the web services, the visit order, the point of access, etc.

Security

EUSKALAMIGA has adopted all the necessary organisational and technical measures to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal data in question, and in order to avoid their loss, alternation and/or access by unauthorised third parties. The website uses information security techniques that are generally accepted in the industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, in order to avoid unauthorised access to the data. The user/client hereby accepts that EUSKALAMIGA therefore obtains data for access control authentication.

Liability

EUSKALAMIGA is exempt from any kind of liability arising from the information published on its website, whenever that information has been manipulated to entered to a third party to that site (for example, in forums,  chats, blogs, commentaries, etc). Nevertheless and in compliance with the LSSI-CE, EUSKALAMIGA hereby informs all users, authorities and law enforcement that it shall cooperate to remove or, as applicable, block any content that may affect or contravene  Spanish and international legislation, the rights of third parties, morals or public order, and shall inform the competent authorities as necessary.

In the event that you feel that there is content on the website that may be so classified, you are asked to notify the website administrator of this immediately.

This website has been checked and reviewed to insures it functions properly. In principle, its correct functioning can be guaranteed 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Nonetheless, EUSKALAMIGA does not rule out the possibility of the existence of certain programming errors, or the occurrence of causes of force majeure, natural catastrophes, strikes or similar circumstances that make it impossible to access the website.

twitter facebook flickr youtube instagram twitch